fiber optical connector

Introduction to MTP Connector and MPO Connector

With an increasing demand for faster data transfer speed, the capacity to transfer data as efficiently as possible remains the main force in today’s communication age. Since the backbone of most modern digital information systems is supported by fiber optic networks, there is a growing focus upon the MPO fiber connector and MTP fiber connector […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

What is Polarization-Maintaining Fiber (PM Fiber)

Polarization-maintaining optical fiber (PM fiber) is a special optical fiber with strong built-in birefringence, which can preserve the properly oriented linear polarization of an input beam. Usually, optical fibers will exhibit some degree of birefringence even when they have a circularly symmetric design, because there always has some mechanical stress or other effect which can break the […]

DWDM Network

Comparison of Passive DWDM and Active DWDM System

DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexing) technology is an ideal solution to address the capacity-hungry issue, which can simply fall into two types, passive DWDM and active DWDM. To greatly expand the bandwidth of the existing fiber system, both passive DWDM and active DWDM systems are designed to multiplex different wavelengths for carrying multiple signals over […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

Time to Use CPAK Transceiver for 100G Network Deployment

Over the past few years, we gave a warm welcome to 100G network market, for meeting our ever-increasing demand. With the prosperous development of 100G optical technology, several 100G transceivers like CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28 have come out that we may be very familiar with. Except for these common 100G transceivers, CPAK transceiver also plays […]