Fiber Optic Transceiver

What Is SFP Fiber Module?

Nowadays, almost all enterprise-class switches include two or more SFP (small form-factor pluggable) ports, allowing them to become part of a ring or star-based network topology spread among different buildings, floors or areas, and connected via fiber optic cabling. In many cases, SFP modules are also known as GBIC (mini-Gigabit interface converter) modules, as they have replaced the older […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver Uncategorized

A Guide on Cisco SFP Port Configuration

We know that a SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. Many networks devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables need SFPs to connect each other. Although everyone knows this is an important and essential component in optical communication system, many people are […]

fiber optical connector

Introduction to MTP Connector and MPO Connector

With an increasing demand for faster data transfer speed, the capacity to transfer data as efficiently as possible remains the main force in today’s communication age. Since the backbone of most modern digital information systems is supported by fiber optic networks, there is a growing focus upon the MPO fiber connector and MTP fiber connector […]